Leonardo da Vinci

Cable Installation

4C Offshore | Leonardo da Vinci
Prysmian Group’s new cable installation vessel, Leonardo da Vinci, is intended to be the most capable cable layer in the market and to offer enhanced project versatility due to advanced features like: deep water installation capabilities for depths of more than 3,000m; increased cable loading capacity thanks to large cable rotating platforms; capability to perform complex installation operations supporting a variety of burial systems, including heavy duty ploughs; state-of-the-art positioning and sea keeping systems and a reduced environmental footprint.

The vessel will feature two enclosed hangers for ROVs.

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Leonardo da Vinci
Other Names
CLV Prysmian
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Maximum Endurance
Has Heli Deck?
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)

Speed
Transit Speed
Maximum Speed

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Leonardo da Vinci has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Wind farm(s)

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.