Nexus

Cable Installation

Vessel image
Nexus is 122m cable installation vessel, built by Damen shipyards. It has a 5,000 ton cable carousel and has worked regularly in the offshore wind sector installing array and export cables since its launch in 2015.

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Nexus
Other Names
Van Oord 2
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Maximum Draft

Speed
Transit Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Deadweight

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class
DP Notes

Cranes
First Crane Capacity
First Crane Radius
First Crane Description
Second Crane Capacity
Second Crane Radius
Second Crane Description
Max. Lifting Capacity

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Nexus has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Interconnector(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore