Pioneering Spirit

Heavy Maintenance and Construction

4C Offshore | Pioneering Spirit
Pioneering Spirit is twin hulled and has a 122 m long and 59 m wide slot at the bow. The vessel works mostly in O&G pipelaying, installation and decommissioning, and is taking up its first renewable energy work in 2022.

The vessel is the largest construction vessel in the world.

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Pioneering Spirit
Other Names
Pieter Schelte
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Has Heli Deck?
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Minimum Draft
Maximum Draft

Speed
Transit Speed
Maximum Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Deadweight

Design Criteria
Max Operable Significant Wave Height

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class
DP Notes

Cranes
First Crane Capacity
First Crane Description
Second Crane Capacity
Second Crane Description
Max. Lifting Capacity

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Pioneering Spirit has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Wind farm(s)

Experience on Interconnector(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Experience on Converter(s)