Siem Barracuda

Construction support

4C Offshore | Siem Barracuda
Siem Barracuda is designed for subsea operation duties such as construction and installation work, inspection and maintenance. The vessel is of clean design, has particularly good sea keeping abilities, station keeping performance and is able to keep a high transit speed.

It is environmental friendly with focus on low fuel consumption through its diesel electric machinery. The vessel is classed according to SPS 2008 and Clean Design.

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Siem Barracuda
Other Names
Siem Daya 2
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Has Heli Deck?
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Maximum Draft

Speed
Transit Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Deadweight

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class

Cranes
First Crane Capacity
First Crane Description
Max. Lifting Capacity

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Siem Barracuda has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Interconnector(s)

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.