Taillevent

Heavy Maintenance and Construction

Vessel image
Taillevent was built in 2011 and E.ON chartered the vessel for six years, starting in 2011. The vessel has five client offices. It may be upgraded to increase the crane lift capacity to 1,500 tons and the leg lengths by 10m. This would enable the vessel to focus on the installation of monopiles.

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Taillevent
Other Names
MPI Discovery
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Maximum Endurance
Has Heli Deck?
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Minimum Draft
Maximum Draft
Passengers

Speed
Transit Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Max. Deck Load
Deadweight

Jacking
Max Jacking Speed
Num legs
Leg length

Design Criteria
Max Operable Significant Wave Height
Max. Operable Tide Current
Max. Operable Wind Speed

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class
DP Notes

Cranes
First Crane Capacity
First Crane Radius
First Crane Description
Second Crane Capacity
Second Crane Radius
Second Crane Description
Max. Lifting Capacity

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Taillevent has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Interconnector(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2020

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore