Wind Of Change

SOV

Vessel image
Wind Of Change has accommodation for a minimum of 60 technicians (in addition to the crew), offering the most modern comfort conditions onboard (individual cabins, gym, cinema, etc.). The technicians are transferred to the wind turbines via a specially designed daughter craft in case of good weather conditions while a state-of-the-art  dynamic motion compensated gangway will allow for a fast and secure transfer of the personnel in heavy seas.

The vessel stores electricity in back up batteries which will be used in times of peak demand to avoid the running of another engine making the vessel more efficient. The system was supplied by ABB.

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Wind Of Change
Other Names
Louis Dreyfus SOV
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Has Heli Deck?
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Maximum Draft
Passengers

Speed
Transit Speed
Maximum Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Deadweight

Design Criteria
Max Operable Significant Wave Height

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Wind Of Change has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Interconnector(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore