Pentland Floating Offshore Wind Demonstrator Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
10 MW
Location:
United Kingdom

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
Pentland Floating Offshore Wind Demonstrator
Other names
Dounreay Trí
Country
United Kingdom
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Website
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Submitted For Consent
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Consent Authorised
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Financial Close
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
First Power
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Full Commissioning
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Revenue mechanism
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Revenue details
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
16 Dec 2020: EIA Scoping Report submitted to Marine Scotland by CIP. The wind farm site was formerly reserved for the construction of the 8-12 MW Dounreay Trì wind farm (see UK2U) by Hexicon AB and consent was granted in 2017 but the the project failed to start construction and missed out on Renewable Obligation Certificates (ROC). CIP is now the majority shareholder and has reignited the project through its newly formed Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) ‘Highland Wind Limited’. CIP plans to build a new 100 MW floating wind farm (Pentland Floating Offshore Wind Farm (PFOWF)) with commissioning in 2026. CIP are also considering using the existing consent for the Dounreay Trì project to build a Demonstrator in advance of the main PFOWF (See UK2U). The final details of the Demonstrator have not been determined but will be within the original parameters. The Demonstrator project infrastructure will be consented and constructed separately from the broader PFOWF but will ultimately form part of the wider array i.e. contribute to the overall 100 MW. Highland Wind Limited is currently in consultation with Marine Scotland regarding potential required variations to the existing Dounreay Trì Project consent to construct and operate the proposed Demonstrator. It is currently envisaged that the Demonstrator would be constructed and operational by mid-2023.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
10 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Total turbine height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Hub height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Rotor diameter
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Foundation comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Location & Environment
Sea name
Scottish Continental Shelf (Fair Isle)
Latitude
58.651733°
Longitude
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Depth range (stated by developer)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
0
Shared platform type
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Grid connection point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Cable landing point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Additional requirements (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Nominal voltage
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
1
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Expected life
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2021

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore