Hornsea Project Three Offshore Wind Farm

31 Dec 2020: Update 31st December 2020: The Secretary of State has granted development consent via the Derogation route. The consent envelope, includes: - up to 231 wind turbines with either monopile foundation, mono suction bucket foundation, jacket foundation or gravity base foundation; - up to six export cables - up to three offshore accommodation platforms; - up to twelve offshore transformer substations; - up to four offshore High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) converter substations; - up to six subsea offshore High Voltage Alternating Current (HVAC) booster stations; - up to four surface offshore HVAC booster stations; The Secretary of State concluded that the Development, in combination with other developments, would adversely impact the 'kittiwake feature' of the Flamborough ae has set a new deadline of 31 December 2020 for his decision on this application. Update (1 Jun 2020): Consent decision delayed again to 1st July 2020. Update (23 Jan 2020): The deadline for the consent decisions on Norfolk Vanguard, Thanet Extension and Hornsea Project 3 have all been delayed until 1 June 2020. This will allow further information to be provided. The Secretary of State has set a new deadline for the decision for this application which is 31 March 2020.
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
2400 MW
Location:
United Kingdom

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
Hornsea Project Three
Other names
Zone 4, Hornsea Three SPC 8
Country
United Kingdom
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Website
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Submitted For Consent
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Consent Authorised
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Financial Close
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
First Power
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Full Commissioning
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Revenue mechanism
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Revenue details
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
2400 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Total turbine height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Hub height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Rotor diameter
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Foundation comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Location & Environment
Sea name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Humber)
Latitude
53.872999°
Longitude
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Depth range (stated by developer)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
6
Shared platform type
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Grid connection point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Cable landing point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Additional requirements (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Number of export cables (DC)
6
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Nominal voltage
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
6
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Expected life
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2021

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore