17 Sep 2018: Update: The blade repair work was completed mid September. J/U WIND SERVER was on site for six months. Siemens Gamesa dismantled one set of blades at a time and shipped them to the Port of Grenaa before transporting them to their blade factory in Aalborg. In Aalborg, Siemens Gamesa applied a new, strong shell on the leading edge of the blades. At the same time, Siemens Gamesa upgraded the blades by installing a so-called Power Curve Upgrade Kit (also known as dino tails), which increases the blades' power production capacity. Siemens Gamesa expect the turbine repair and upgrade campaign to be completed by September.
Location:
Denmark
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
399.6 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(56.599) Lon(11.209)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Anholt
Other Names
Djursland Anholt
Country
Denmark
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
EPC(I)-Balance of Plant
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
DKK 1051/MWh (EUR 141.36/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
399.6 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Kattegat
Latitude
56.59861°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life