Borssele 3 and 4 - Blauwwind Offshore Wind Farm

14 Feb 2022: The Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management granted a permit to OOS SMF BV for the construction and use of a mussel farm in plot III of the Borssele wind energy zone. The license to OOS SMF BV has a term of five years. The pilot project will start in the spring of 2022. The aim of the project is to investigate the feasibility of cultivating hanging culture mussels in the North Sea in a wind farm. The decision and accompanying documents are available for inspection until 28th March.
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
731.5 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(51.700) Lon(2.928)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Borssele 3 and 4 - Blauwwind
Other Names
BWFS III, BWFS IV, Borssele Aangewezen windenergiegebied
Country
Netherlands
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 54.5/MWh (EUR 54.5/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
731.5 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
51.699756°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life