Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
130 MW
Location:
United States

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
South Fork
Other names
Lease OCS-A 0517 ; formerly Lease OCS-A 0486
Country
United States
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field
Revenue (MWh)
137.2
Revenue (EUR/MWh)
122.25

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
17 Sep 2020: Deepwater Wind submitted a joint proposal, signed between Deepwater Wind South Fork, PSEG Long Island, Win with Wind, Montauk United, Concerned Citizens of Montauk, Group for the East End Inc., Deborah Foster, Michael Hansen, and Cathy Rogers. The terms of this proposal are to be incorporated into the certificate of environmental compatibility and public need. The signatories will work towards the objective of recommending that the commission issue the certificate as early as possible. It includes provisions that developers will adhere to local and professional rules about construction. It stipulates that tree clearing activities at the export cable interconnection facility will only be performed between 1 December and 28 February and that various measures will be taken to minimize impacts to waterways and upon the environment and community. Agreed measures to reduce the impact on fisheries include: - a minimum cable burial depth of 6 feet (where available), exclusive of the section of the cable from the sea to shore transition to the HDD exit pit. - a requirement to relocate any boulders that cannot be microsited around within 65 feet of the proposed centerline of the cable. - a requirement to bury cable protection at the HDD exit pit with at least 3 feet of cover. - a requirement to not use cable protection unless it is necessary to protect the integrity of the cable. - a requirement to include in the EM&CP a Fisheries Compensation Plan. This plan is required to include provisions for compensating fishermen for commercial fisheries gear losses during all phases of the Project including survey, construction, operation, maintenance, and decommissioning, and to provide reimbursement for any temporary displacement of commercial fishing directly resulting from Project construction or maintenance activities, including cable burial activities, or decommissioning activities. - a requirement to include in the EM&CP a Fishing Community Outreach Program to communicate with commercial, recreational, and for-hire (charter) fishing regarding the Project. - a requirement to fully remove the temporary cofferdam, if used, so it does not pose a hazard to fishing and navigation after construction has completed.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
130 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
41.092°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2020

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore