Global Tech II Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
486 MW
Location:
Germany

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Global Tech II
Other names
Global Tech III
Country
Germany
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
20 Apr 2017: Analyst view for 2018 auction: Following on from the 2017 allocation, 2679MW of connections are available in the North Sea and 785MW in the Baltic. Between these two seas a maximum of 1610MW will be auctioned (1550 plus the remaining 60MW from the 2017 auction), with a carveout of 500MW reserved for Baltic Sea projects. Therefore 1110MW remains for the North Sea. Around 5.5GW of projects are available to compete, although it is not expected that all Baltic Sea projects will do so under their current ownership. The key driver for zero-bids outlined by both winners in the 2017 auction are a late delivery (2024 or greater) and the associated technological advances this brings, and economies of scale. Site conditions (assumed to mean wind speed) was also mentioned by DONG. Considering these three factors – 2024 or greater delivery, economies of scale, and wind resource, a simple analysis of the remaining North Sea Projects is possible. It is assumed that He Dreiht will not bid in 2018 having already won with a significant bid, and Gode Wind 03 will not bid for further capacity in the auction due to a high density of 27.4MW/m2 following the first auction. The allocation of 900MW to He Dreiht means there is no longer any available capacity in Cluster 7 and therefore Vattenfall’s Global Tech 2 and EnBW’s OWP Albatros (not to be confused with ENBW’s Albatros also known as Hohe See Extension) must also be excluded. Vattenfall’s Atlantis I can technically bid for 14.4MW remaining in Cluster 6 but this is unlikely to be viable and is therefore excluded from consideration also.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
486 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
North Sea
Latitude
54.285°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore