Hollandse Kust Zuid Holland I and II (Tender 2017) Offshore Wind Farm

01 Sep 2021: Update: Purchase completed, September 2021. Previous update, 24/06/2021: Vattenfall to sell 49.5% of the offshore wind farm Hollandse Kust Zuid to BASF. Vattenfall will use Hollandse Kust Zuid to supply fossil free electricity to its customers in the Netherlands. BASF will use its electricity share to support chemical production in sites across Europe. BASF and Vattenfall have signed a contract for the purchase of 49.5% of Vattenfall’s wind farm Hollands Kust Zuid by BASF. The purchase price amounts to €0.3 billion and takes into account the achieved status of the project. Including BASF’s contribution to fund the wind farm construction, BASF’s total commitment amounts to around €1.6 billion. Closing of the transaction is expected in the fourth quarter of 2021, subject to the approval of the relevant authorities.
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
770 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.334) Lon(3.985)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hollandse Kust Zuid Holland I and II (Tender 2017)
Other Names
HKZ I
Country
Netherlands
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer
Operator
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 0/MWh (EUR 0/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
770 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
52.334074°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life