Happou-Noshiro - TEPCO Offshore Wind Farm

30 May 2022: On 30 May 2022, METI and MLIT held the 13th joint meeting of the Offshore Wind Promotion group. This meeting included 13 participants from the offshore wind industry, including Japan Wind Power Association (JWPA), JWD, Jera, TEPCO, Kyuden Mirai. Participants responded to the first draft revision of the evaluation criteria and auction guidelines for the Happo-Noshiro auction. JWPA criticised the potential introduction of the feed-in-premium scheme, stating that the industry was not yet ready, and also criticised the 1 GW limit (suggesting an amendment based on percentage of total capacity offered in simultaneous auctions, rather than a set limit), and the redesign of the criteria. JWPA suggested that speed of implementation should instead be worth 40 points and that it should be included within the price criterion (so that supply price is only worth 80 points) and the feasibility of the business plan would still be worth a full 120 points, lessening the weight of price in auctions.
Location:
Japan
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
396 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(40.264) Lon(139.981)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Happou-Noshiro - TEPCO
Other Names
秋田県八峰町及び能代市沖洋上風力発電事業; Happo-Noshiro
Country
Japan
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
JPY 28000/MWh (EUR 212.36/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
396 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Sea of Japan(East Sea)
Latitude
40.263594°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life