Noirmoutier Offshore Wind Farm

23 Jul 2021: EMYN has decided to use monpiles instead of jacket foundations. The inter-wind turbine cable protection system will also be modified: shell protection will be favored which will allow a smaller footprint on the seabed. The change will help bring down construction and installation costs. A tender for monopile suppliers is expected by the end of the year. With the change commissioning is envisaged for 2025, subject to appeals.
Location:
France
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
496 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(46.875) Lon(-2.514)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Noirmoutier
Other Names
EMYN; Parc des Iles d’Yeu et de Noirmoutier
Country
France
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 150/MWh (EUR 150/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
496 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Bay of Biscay
Latitude
46.874966°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
2
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life