Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
207 MW
Location:
Denmark

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Rødsand 2
Other names
Nysted II
Country
Denmark
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field
Revenue (MWh)
630
Revenue (EUR/MWh)
84.36

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
07 Jan 2020: On 3rd May 2019, RWE Renewables applied to remove the MET Mast at coordinates 11 ° 27.689484 and 54 ° 34.406070. The MET mast to be removed consists of a (monopile) iron tube with 1.5m diameter which has been driven into the seabed to a depth of 15m. The iron pipe is located at 9m of water and protrudes 10m above the water. At the top of the iron pipe is mounted a 58m-high lattice mast that includes various weather data measuring instruments. During removal the monopile will be cut 1m below the seabed and 14m of monopile will remain embedded in the seabed and buried so the seabed is restored to its original state. The DEA determined the removal will have no affect on the environment and granted permission for removal of the MET mast in January 2020. The permit is valid from 7 January 2020 and expires on 7 January 2021 if the permit is not used.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
207 MW
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Subscribers only field
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments

Location & Environment
Sea name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
54.555°
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Number of export cables (DC)
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore