Formosa 1 OWF Phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
8 MW
Location:
Taiwan

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Formosa 1 OWF Phase 1
Other names
苗栗離岸風場(福摩萨海上风电一期) Chunan(Pilot)
Country
Taiwan
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner (32.5% stake)

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field
Revenue (MWh)
Revenue (EUR/MWh)

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
04 Feb 2019: The European Commission has approved the sale of a 32.5% stake in the Formosa 1 offshore wind farm to JERA Power International BV ("JERA") of Japan. Alongside JERA, Macquarie Corporate Holdings Pty Limited ("Macquarie") of Australia holds a 25% stake, Ørsted Invest Co Ltd. ("Ørsted") of Denmark holds a 35% stake and Swancor Ind. Co. Ltd. ("Swancor") of Taiwan holds a 7.5% stake.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
8 MW
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Subscribers only field
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments

Location & Environment
Sea name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
24.692°
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
0
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Number of export cables (DC)
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore