4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Laizhong Offshore Wind Power Project Floating Wind Farm

15 Feb 2023: The preliminary Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) has been reviewed, and the Environmental Protection Committee decided that the EIA must be re-examined with additional documents provided. The committee noted that the layout of wind turbines and type of turbines to be used is unclear, as well as there being no clear plan for the type and quantity of offshore substation units. It was also noted that the ecological survey in the EIA also needs to be strengthened and monitoring time needs to be increased. The committee noted that flight paths of birds should be recorded in reference to the the layout of the wind turbines to assess the possible impacts on birds and to suggest mitigation measures. It is hoped that more than 2 km of bird passageways will be reserved between neighbouring wind farms (in this case RWE's neighbouring projects Zhangfeng and Haian). However, RWE's three aforementioned offshore wind projects overlap with projects that Taiwan's Ministry of Economic Affairs (MOEA) selected in the first auction of the Round 3 Zonal Development phase: CIP's Taichung Fengmiao, Northland's Jia Neng and Northland's Bei Neng, all of which have been allocated a capacity of 500 MW capacity in this first phase of the block development. Chun-Li Lee, Deputy Director, Bureau of Energy, Ministry of Economic Affairs, noted that unless prior wind farm projects are voluntarily abandoned or disqualified due to violations of the law, new development units will still have a chance to progress, albeit the chance is not great.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
600 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.561) Lon(119.989)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Laizhong Offshore Wind Power Project
Other Names
萊中離岸風力發電計畫; Leizhong
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Owner

RWE Renewables

RWE Renewables

Owner

Asia Cement Corporation(亞洲水泥)

Asia Cement Corporation(亞洲水泥)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
600 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
24.560748°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life