Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
1850 MW
Location:
United Kingdom

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
Marr Bank
Other names
Zone 2, Firth of Forth Phase 3 Foxtrot-Golf, Seagreen Phase 3
Country
United Kingdom
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
07 Jul 2020: SSE confirm new names for Seagreen 2&3 as Berwick Bank wind farm and Marr Bank wind farm. The move to rename the projects is to distinguish the two standalone offshore wind farms from neighbouring project, Seagreen 1. Berwick Bank wind farm is located 54km at its nearest point to the coast off East Lothian. Marr Bank wind farm is located 43km at its nearest point to the coast off East Lothian. The proposed installed capacity of the Berwick Bank wind farm and Marr Bank wind farm could be between 1400MW and 2300MW and 900MW and 1,850MW, respectively. Berwick Bank wind farm has secured a grid connection at Branxton, near Torness, in East Lothian. Berwick Bank could be operational as soon as 2027 with Marr Bank following slightly later timescales. Onshore and offshore Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Scoping Reports for Berwick Bank wind farm and Marr Bank wind farm are planned for submission during the second half of 2020.  A range of onshore and offshore studies and surveys are being completed to inform these reports. SSE Renewables has various surveys planned over 2020 and 2021, including onshore surveys such as environmental surveys, ground investigation, topographical, and transport access surveys. Offshore surveys to complete include the geotechnical investigation for the Berwick Bank wind farm and Marr Bank wind farm areas. SSE will also undertake benthic habitat surveys to understand the ecology of the seabed. Nearshore, an additional geophysical survey will be undertaken on landfall options. SSE expect to host a series of virtual and, if guidance allows it in person, public consultation events in 2020 and 2021.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
1850 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
North Sea, Northern North Sea (Forth)
Latitude
56.345°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2020

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore