10 May 2021: Ørsted has submitted a claim to AIG for the damage caused by array cable and cable protection system at its offshore wind farms. In its interim report, Ørsted has mentioned an array cable issue in approximately 10 of its wind farms , with a total cost of ~DKK3 bn
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
659 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.088) Lon(-3.738)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Walney Extension
Other Names
Walney 3 and 4, Walney Extension East and West
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner
Owner
PFA
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 150/MWh (EUR 171.44/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
659 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Irish Sea
Latitude
54.087619°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
12
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life