East Anglia Hub - THREE Offshore Wind Farm

24 Aug 2022: Update 24th August 2022: Work is anticipated to resume at Playford Corner and Clappits Farm from the end of September, continuing until the end of November and will include: -Installation of post and wire fencing around the site perimeter -Stripping of topsoil to be stockpiled as earth bunds -Installation of silt fencing -Excavation for the installation of drainage -Installation of site hardstanding and access road Onshore construction works have commenced, initially focussed on the Bramford onshore converter station.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
1400 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.665) Lon(2.856)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
East Anglia Hub - THREE
Other Names
East Anglia Array, Zone 5, Norfolk, EA3, East Anglia Hub,
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 37.35/MWh (EUR 44.36/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1400 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Humber/Thames)
Latitude
52.665152°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life