Hornsea Project Two Offshore Wind Farm

31 Aug 2022: Update 31st August 2022: Ørsted has confirmed that the wind farm is now fully operational. It brings the company's UK pipeline of installed offshore wind farms to 6.2 GW. Update 2nd August 2022 : Event delayed to the end of August or until a fully commissioned announcement is made by the developers. Update May 2022: According to Orsteds financial results high winds in February and April delayed commissioning activities and slow progress of commissioning during March and April, owing to supply chain quality issues, which have required a significant amount of time troubleshooting. COD now expected later in the summer. Update February 2022: the accelerating Omicron variant infection rates over the winter meant that it was not possible to man the vessels used for commissioning work according to plan. As a consequence, the ramp-up profile will be delayed but orsted still expect to commission Hornsea 2 in H1 2022. The project is scheduled for completion during H1 2022.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
1386 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.940) Lon(1.688)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hornsea Project Two
Other Names
Zone 4, Hornsea Project 2 (Optimus and Breesea)
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 57.5/MWh (EUR 68.29/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1386 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Humber)
Latitude
53.940235°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life