01 Oct 2021: The ITT submission deadline is expected October 2021 as part of the Offshore Transmission Owner (OFTO) Tender Round Seven (TR7) for Moray East offshore wind farm. Announcement of Preferred Bidder is expected January 2022. Estimated Transfer Date/Licence Grant expected July 2022. Offshore Transmission Owner (OFTO) Tender Round Seven (TR7) was launched late-November 2020. TR7 will enable bidders to compete to own the transmission assets of two offshore wind farm projects: Moray East and Triton Knoll. The tender process will consist of two stages for each TR7 project: an Enhanced Pre-Qualification (EPQ) followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT). The EPQ includes questionnaire and bidders will be evaluated based on suitability, financial standing, technical and professional ability, limitation criteria etc. The outcome of this stage will be a shortlist of qualifying bidders, up to a maximum of 8, who will be invited to participate in the ITT Stage. At the ITT Stage, shortlisted qualifying bidders will be granted access to the data room which will include sufficient information to enable bidders to make an informed investment decision. During the ITT Stage, Ofgem will evaluate the tenders submitted by each shortlisted qualifying bidder. It will evaluate tenders against a set of evaluation criteria e.g. financial and non-financial deliverability. The outcome of this stage will either be selection of a preferred bidder (and possibly also a reserve bidder) for each Qualifying Project, or a decision to run a Best and Final Offer stage. After the preferred bidder is selected, the preferred bidder and the relevant developer will work together to finalise arrangements for transfer of the transmission assets from the developer to the licenced OFTO. Once arrangements are finalized, there will be a 28-day public consultation on the proposed modifications to the OFTO licence in order to incorporate the OFTO-specific provisions in the licence. Following the consultation the OFTO licence can be granted. Winning bidders will own and operate transmission assets including offshore platforms, subsea cables and onshore infrastructure. Bidders will be awarded an OFTO licence entitling it to a revenue stream for a 25-year period.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
950 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(58.188) Lon(-2.720)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Moray East
Other Names
Zone 1, Moray Central A, Moray Firth Eastern Development Area, Stevenson, Telford and MacColl.
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 57.5/MWh (EUR 65.72/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
950 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Northern North Sea (Cromarty)
Latitude
58.188269°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
3
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life