Status:
Dormant
Capacity:
140 MW
Location:
United States

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Tillamook Phase 2
Other names
WindFloat
Country
United States
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
30 Apr 2017: In  2008  Principle  Power  submitted  a  non‐solicited  proposal  to  the  TIDE  Hydrokinetic  Energy  Project RFP.   At  the  time,  the  request  for  proposals  did  not include  offshore wind  developments,  but  nevertheless,  TIDE  contacted  Principle  Power  for  more  information  about the WindFloat (previously called “MFWind”) technology and proposed development.  Following  this request, some interviews, and subsequent discussions, Principle Power and  TIDE  signed  a  Memorandum  of  Agreement  for  the  phased  development  of  a  150  MW  floating offshore wind power plant off the coast of Tillamook County, Oregon. The terms of  the MOA called for TIDE support in outreach activities hosted by Principle Power at public  meetings and  roundtable  discussions with  state,  federal, and local  stakeholders as well as  environmental  agencies,  fishermen's  associations  (such  as  the  Fishermen’s  Advisory  Committee  for  Tillamook  (“FACT”)),  and  commercial  and  recreational  marine  users  to  ensure that all stakeholder interests are considered.  Shortly  thereafter,  Principle  Power  and  Tillamook  PUD  also  signed  a  Memorandum  of  Agreement  for  the  same  phased  development. The  terms  of  the MOA  called  for Tillamook  PUD  and  Principle  Power  to  enter  into  good  faith  discussions  regarding  plant  location,  energy output and safe interconnection to the grid.  The utility and Principle Power agreed  that  they  could execute  separate Agreements  for  plant  ownership,  permitting,  community  outreach, environmental, energy production, grid‐interconnection, installation, deployment,  operations, maintenance, and/or other contracts and services as needed.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
140 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
Pacific Ocean
Latitude
45.381°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore