Adhémar de Saint-Venant

Cable Installation

4C Offshore | Adhémar de Saint-Venant
In the Cable Laying mode, the vessel can be equipped with a carrousel or with cable reels along with tensioners, chute and auxiliary equipment. An A-frame and ROV trencher can be deployed from the vessel for burial of the installed cables. The vessel has a rock carrying capacity of 5,100 tons.

Adhémar de Saint-Venant has a ‘STRENGTH-BOTTOM’ class notation; this allows the vessel to be beached, enabling e.g. cable installation works in very shallow waters.

Ulstein Power & Control delivered the power package, automation system, DP system, thruster control and commissioning for the vessel.

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Adhémar de Saint-Venant
Other Names
JDN8625
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Maximum Draft

Speed
Transit Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Max. Deck Load
Cargo
Deadweight

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class
DP Notes

Cranes
First Crane Capacity
First Crane Description
Second Crane Description
Max. Lifting Capacity

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Adhémar de Saint-Venant has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Interconnector(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.