WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Groene Wind

W2W

4C Offshore | Groene Wind
DEME announced the construction of the new Service Operations Vessel (SOV) in December 2019. The vessel features a Small Waterplane Area Twin Hull (SWATH) design, to enable safe crew transfers in significant wave heights of up to 2.5m. It was the first DP2, twin-hulled SOV in the world. 

Groenewind is equipped with a motion compensated gangway and daughter craft for transfers to the wind turbines. It is also designed according to the latest comfort standards, providing an offshore base for up to 24 technicians and a nautical crew.

The vessel has been chartered by Siemens Gamesa to support the operations and maintenance of three Belgian offshore wind farms over a 15 year period.

Premium

ForeSEE Premium, our most popular subscription, gives you full access to use the ForeSEE WebApp which includes exclusive offshore wind, transmission and vessel reports, news and downloads.

Request a 30 minute Demo
General Information
Name
Groene Wind
Other Names
DEME SOV (tbn)
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Maximum Draft
Passengers

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Deadweight

Design Criteria
Max Operable Significant Wave Height

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Groene Wind has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Interconnector(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.