Isaac Newton

Cable Installation

Vessel image
Isaac Newton was ordered in August 2013 and combines the capability of cable and pipe lay as well as stone dumping. When in the Cable Laying mode it can be a combi-cable laying / trenching and Offshore Support Vessel. When in the Subsea Rock Installation mode, any combination of the above is possible due to the carrying capacity of the vessel.

Isaac Newton was designed in-house by Jan De Nul's design team.

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Isaac Newton
Other Names
JDN8628
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Has Heli Deck?
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Minimum Draft
Maximum Draft

Speed
Transit Speed
Maximum Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Max. Deck Load
Cargo
Deadweight

Design Criteria
Max Operable Significant Wave Height
Max. Operable Tide Current
Max. Operable Wind Speed

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class
DP Notes

Cranes
First Crane Capacity
First Crane Radius
First Crane Description
Second Crane Capacity
Second Crane Radius
Second Crane Description
Max. Lifting Capacity

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Isaac Newton has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore