Seamade (SeaStar) Offshore Wind Farm

15 Dec 2020: Update: SeaMade OWF is currently  fully commissioned since mid-December 2020. The two wind farms are to be operational before the end of 2020.
Location:
Belgium
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
252 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(51.634) Lon(2.862)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.


General Information
Name
Seamade (SeaStar)
Other Names
Zone 6
Country
Belgium
Development Status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Website
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner (12.5% stake)
Owner (17.5% stake)

Offshore Construction Starts
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Submitted For Consent
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Consent Authorised
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Financial Close
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
First Power
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Full Commissioning
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Revenue Mechanism
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Revenue Details
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Revenue
EUR 79/MWh (EUR 79/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
252 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Total Turbine Height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Hub Height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Rotor Diameter
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Foundation Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
51.63418°
Longitude
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Grid Connection Point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Cable Landing Point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Additional Requirements (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Nominal Voltage (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Nominal Voltage
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Expected Life
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms