Jieyang Jinghai 150MW Offshore Wind Farm Expansion Project Offshore Wind Farm

30 Sep 2022: Update July 2022: No foundation updates have yet been annouced for the SPIC 150 MW Jinghai project. Expected date of completion is now the end of the Q3 2022, more updates will be made at that time to the project. Update 2 June 2021: No further update for the project. Based on the current stage of the project, 4C estimate the start date will be postponed to 2022. In August 2020, gov approved the delays of construction starts for Shenquan 1 & Jieyang Jinghai. No clear dates disclosed. It reached financial close in May 2019 and finished the pin pile testing in December 2018.
Location:
China
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
400 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(22.830) Lon(116.691)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Jieyang Jinghai 150MW Offshore Wind Farm Expansion Project
Other Names
SPIC国家电投揭阳靖海海上风电项目
Country
China
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
CNY /MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
400 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
22.830254°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life