WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

EnBW Baltic 1 Offshore Wind Farm

17 Dec 2021: EnBW intends to tender for the retrofitting the turbines for its Baltic Sea offshore wind portfolio. This is due to legislation requiring offshore wind turbines to have demand controlled night-time marking (BNK) to increase public acceptance of OSW. Its applies to existing and future projects with a deadline of 31st Dec 2022. Failure to comply will result in developers risking the government remuneration scheme.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
48.3 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.610) Lon(12.651)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
EnBW Baltic 1
Other Names
Baltic I
Country
Germany
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

EnBW Baltic 1 GmbH

EnBW Baltic 1 GmbH

Operator

EnBW Baltic 1 GmbH

EnBW Baltic 1 GmbH

Owner

Albwerk GmbH & Co. KG

Albwerk GmbH & Co. KG

Owner

electricity plant Mittelbaden AG & Co. KG

electricity plant Mittelbaden AG & Co. KG

Owner

eneREGIO GmbH

eneREGIO GmbH

Owner

Ostwürttemberg DonauRies EnBW AG

Ostwürttemberg DonauRies EnBW AG

Owner

energy Calw GmbH

energy Calw GmbH

Owner

energy and water supply Bruchsal 

energy and water supply Bruchsal 

Owner

ENRW energy Rottweil GmbH & Co. KG

ENRW energy Rottweil GmbH & Co. KG

Owner

e.wa riss GmbH & Co. KG

e.wa riss GmbH & Co. KG

Owner

FairEnergie GmbH

FairEnergie GmbH

Owner

Stadtwerke Düsseldorf AG 

Stadtwerke Düsseldorf AG 

Owner

Stadtwerke Esslingen am Neckar GmbH & Co. KG

Stadtwerke Esslingen am Neckar GmbH & Co. KG

Owner

Stadtwerke Ettlingen GmbH 

Stadtwerke Ettlingen GmbH 

Owner

Stadtwerke Fellbach GmbH 

Stadtwerke Fellbach GmbH 

Owner

Stadtwerke Schramberg GmbH & Co. KG

Stadtwerke Schramberg GmbH & Co. KG

Owner

Stadtwerke Schwäbisch Gmünd GmbH 

Stadtwerke Schwäbisch Gmünd GmbH 

Owner

Stadtwerke Sindelfingen GmbH

Stadtwerke Sindelfingen GmbH

Owner

Stadtwerke Sinsheim supply GmbH & Co. KG 

Stadtwerke Sinsheim supply GmbH & Co. KG 

Owner

Technical Schussental GmbH & Co. KG

Technical Schussental GmbH & Co. KG

Owner

ZEAG Energie AG

ZEAG Energie AG

Owner

EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG

EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 150/MWh (EUR 150/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
48.3 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
54.609703°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life