EnBW Baltic 2 Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
288 MW
Location:
Germany

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
EnBW Baltic 2
Other names
Kriegers Flak 1
Country
Germany
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner (3.26% stake)
Owner (16.63% stake)
Owner (50.11% stake)
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
20 Oct 2020: Update 20th October 2020: 50Hertz and Energinet inaugurated the Kriegers Flak Combined Grid Solution. Update September 2020: The process for commissioning the Kriegers Flak Combined Grid Solution has entered the final phase. System tests are currently running. Extra time is needed as some technical challenges have arisen in connection with the system tests. This means that commercial commissioning is expected in mid-December 2020. update July 2020: The final steps of the commissioning procedures for the complex overall Kriegers Flak Combined Grid Solution system are confronted with ongoing movement restrictions for the Swedish team members due to COVID-19. The interconnection is expected to be launched end of September 2020. Update 30/04/20: The commissioning of the Kriegers Flak Combined Grid Solution has been challenged by the travel restrictions currently imposed by the governments of Denmark, Sweden and Germany due to the Corona pandemic. As a result, commissioning is expected to be launched by the end of August 2020. 50Hertz and Energinet are closely monitoring the situation and are making every effort to develop alternative ways to continue the individual commissioning steps.  03/04.20: Energinet report a few months delay in the testing of the Kiegers Falk Combined Grid Solution (CGS). This is due to additional time required for necessery commissioning tests for the back-to-back converter in Bentwisch near Rostock, Germany. The interconnection is expected for launch in Q2 2020.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
288 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
54.983°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
3
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2020

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore