TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

EnBW He Dreiht Offshore Wind Farm

14 May 2024: Update 14/05/2024: Hereemas heavy lift vessel Thialf has begun monopile installation at the He Dreiht OWF. Installing foundations for the Vestas 15 MW turbines. The Monopiles and transitional pieces were loaded out from Eemshaven onto floating platforms and were towed out by tugboats to location. Work on the rest of the Foundations is expected to continue into the summer with the first turbine to be installed in early 2025. Update March 2022: The construction of the OWP "EnBW He Dreiht" is expected to start in Q1/Q2 2024 with commissioning in 2025. Installation of foundations, scour protection and array cables expected 2024. Installation of the turbines in 2025. The latest possible construction start is 10.09.2025, latest first power is 10.6.2026, and latest commissioning is 2027 under WindSeeG Law. Foundation installation expected early 2024 until Q3 2024.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
960 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.365) Lon(6.187)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
EnBW He Dreiht
Other Names
Hochsee Windpark He dreiht
Country
Germany
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

EnBW He Dreiht GmbH

EnBW He Dreiht GmbH

Operator

EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG

EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG

Owner

Norges Bank Investment Management (NBIM)

Norges Bank Investment Management (NBIM)

Owner

Allianz Capital Partners

Allianz Capital Partners

Owner

AIP Management

AIP Management

Owner

EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG

EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Tennet Offshore GmbH

Tennet Offshore GmbH


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 0/MWh (EUR 0/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
960 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
54.364806°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life