Eneco Luchterduinen Offshore Wind Farm

21 Oct 2021: Update 21/10/21: Jan de nul has completed the export cables reburial work on the wind farm. Due to morphological changes, the export cable burial depth was decreasing within the near shore section. To guarantee the sufficient depth of cable burial, a reburial campaign was requested by Eneco. Jan de nul's trencher Seafish was used for the reburial campaign. Contractor Jan de Nul has started preparations for the work on the cable on the beach of Noordwijk on behalf of Eneco . From late September to mid-October, a tracked vehicle called the 'Sunfish' will lay the cable deeper underground (2.5-3 metres) in two places beyond the surf, where it has become exposed due to natural motions of the environment.
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
129 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.405) Lon(4.163)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Eneco Luchterduinen
Other Names
70 (ID assigned by authority), Q10
Country
Netherlands
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
EPC(I)-Balance of Plant
Owner

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 181/MWh (EUR 181/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
129 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
52.405092°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life