WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
19 Dec 2018: The New Jersey Board of Public Utilities (NJBPU) denied the petition of Nautilus Offshore Wind, LLC to install a 25 MW offshore wind demonstration project in state waters off the coast of Atlantic City. This is the second time in a decade the Board has unanimously denied an iteration of this project. According to the NJBPU the project does not demonstrate the economic and environmental benefits required under the Offshore Wind Economic Development Act (OWEDA). As required by OWEDA, an offshore wind project must demonstrate “positive economic and environmental net benefits to the State.” Despite multiple requests during the proceeding, Nautilus did not provide the necessary information so that Board Staff could properly validate the information. Additionally, Nautilus failed to provide the assumptions and inputs used in their economic multiplier modeling, making it impossible for the Board to confirm whether the application satisfied OWEDA. The price quoted by Nautilus was too high given the unsubstantiated benefits, and therefore an unacceptable burden for the state’s ratepayers. This includes the proposed OREC starting price plus the annual escalator. Board staff made this clear to Nautilus at multiple points during negotiations over the last three months, but the price never came down to an acceptable level.
Location:
United States
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
25 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(39.312) Lon(-74.411)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Nautilus
Other Names
FACW, FERN Blue Ribbon Phase 1, Fishermen's Atlantic City Windfarm
Country
United States
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Fishermen's Energy Atlantic City Windfarm, LLC

Fishermen's Energy Atlantic City Windfarm, LLC

Owner

Fishermen's Energy Atlantic City Windfarm, LLC

Fishermen's Energy Atlantic City Windfarm, LLC

Owner

EDF Energy Renewables

EDF Energy Renewables


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
25 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
39.311899°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life