Groix & Belle-Île Floating Wind Farm

15 Nov 2022: Shell and partners CGN and Caisse des Dépôts announced that they will exit the Belle-Ile floating wind project, citing inflation and supply chain issues. This 300 million euro project has faced numerous technical, commercial and financial challenges; including withdrawal of GE and supply of 6 MW turbines. Vestas was then selected to supply 9.5 MW turbines in 2019. Naval group was to manufacture the semi-sub floats but exited the floating sector; its floating division was acquired by Saipem. The developers had been in discussion with ADEME regarding new configurations and alternative suppliers. Changes in design and supply chain, coupled with general rise in costs and the energy crisis has impacted the economic viability of the project. Knock on delays to the project schedule, which originally targeted commissioning in 2022, meant the pilot will only precede the commercial scale 250 MW project by a few years leading to a reconsidering of strategic interest and necessity of the pilot. The Brittany region aims utilise studies and capital spent so far to transform the project into a test centre for the production of green hydrogen.
Location:
France
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
28.5 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(47.489) Lon(-3.472)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Groix & Belle-Île
Other Names
FEFGBI; Appel à projets - Fermes pilotes éoliennes flottantes Groix; Les éoliennes flottantes de Groix & Belle-Île
Country
France
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 240/MWh (EUR 240/MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
28.5 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
47.489484°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life