WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
08 Feb 2024: Update 12 February 2024: DEME's Sea Challenger vessel is on site to assist with the remaining turbine installation campaign. Update February 2024: As of 8th February 2024, 50 out of 71 turbines have been installed. As of 16 January 2024, 37 of 71 turbines have been installed.
Location:
France
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
498 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(49.892) Lon(0.227)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Fécamp
Other Names
Eoliennes Offshore des Hautes Falaises offshore wind farm; Parc éolien en mer de Fécamp
Country
France
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Eolien Maritime France

Eolien Maritime France

Operator

Eolien Maritime France

Eolien Maritime France

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Owner

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

Owner

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Owner

Enbridge Inc.

Enbridge Inc.

Owner

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB)

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB)

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 150/MWh (EUR 150/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
498 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
English Channel
Latitude
49.892004°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
6
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life