TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Noirmoutier Offshore Wind Farm

14 Jun 2024: Update 14/06/2024: The offshore substation topside has now been installed. Vessel, Allseas has utilised its vessel Pioneering Spirit for substation installation. Update 9 June 2024: AIS data shows Pioneering Spirit has arrived on site ready for offshore substation installation. Update 7 May 2024: The manufacturing of the offshore substation is now complete, with the installation of the topside planned for June 2024. Navantia are manufacturing the jacket foundation for the topside substation, which is scheduled to be installed in may 2024.
Location:
France
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
496 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(46.875) Lon(-2.514)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Noirmoutier
Other Names
EMYN; Parc des Iles d’Yeu et de Noirmoutier
Country
France
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Les Eoliennes en mer de Vendée

Les Eoliennes en mer de Vendée

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Owner

Vendée Energie

Vendée Energie

Owner

Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations

Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations

Owner

Sumitomo Corporation (住友商事)

Sumitomo Corporation (住友商事)

Owner

Ocean Winds

Ocean Winds

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 150/MWh (EUR 150/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
496 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Bay of Biscay
Latitude
46.874966°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
2
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life