WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
01 Jan 2024: Update July 2023: Designation of the winner expected early 2024. Update 27th March 2023: The allocation of this park is scheduled for the end of 2023. Update February 2023: Designation of the winner now expected H2 2023 (by year-end). Update September 2022: Candidates must submit their offers in early 2023. The winner will be designated by the government in the spring. Update August 2022: Winner expected to be announced H1 2023. The date was postponed following the delays in mobilizing the vessels in charge of technical studies in the area. This delay has no impact on the planned date of commissioning of the project. Update February 2022: winner expected to be announced early 2023. The CRE published the tender for a 230-270 MW floating offshore wind farm, located in the south of Brittany, off Belle-Île and Île de Groix, on 30th April 2021. A winner is expected to be announced in 2022. Final bids will be evaluated based on set criteria (in decreasing order of importance): a. The economic and financial value of the offer, including the price offered b. Taking into account social and territorial development issues c. Taking into account environmental issues The exhaustive list of rating criteria, as well as their weighting, will be set during the competitive dialogue phase. The Winner will be entitled to conclusion of a remuneration contract with EDF. RTE is responsible for the construction and operation of the transmission system. Both the successful developer and the RTE will need to acquire relevant permissions before starting construction/operations. This includes: a Domain Concession and Environmental authorisation from the relevant prefectures for works within the Territorial Sea (up to 12 nm) and the equivalent “Unique Authorisation” for works in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
Location:
France
Status:
Development Zone
Capacity:
270 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(47.330) Lon(-3.561)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Sud de la Bretagne I
Other Names
Projet d'éolien flottant en mer au large du Morbihan, Projets éolien en mer au sud de la Bretagne; South Brittany
Country
France
Development Status
Development Zone
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 140/MWh (EUR 140/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
270 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Bay of Biscay
Latitude
47.330275°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life