Saint-Nazaire Offshore Wind Farm

23 Nov 2022: Update 23 November 2022: the plant will be officially commissioned in the evening of 23 November 2022, according to EDF (announced 23 November 2022). Update 4th November: Ships are still in the area to continue commissioning, scheduled for the end of 2022.  The commissioning of the offshore wind farm will be effective by the end of 2022. An Order published by the Minister of State, Minister of the ecological and solidarity transition, dated 17th December 2019, gives the Developers consent to extend the deadline for commissioning from 18th April 2022 to 18th April 2025.
Location:
France
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
480 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(47.157) Lon(-2.606)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Saint-Nazaire
Other Names
Parc du Banc de Guerande project; Projet de parc éolien en mer de Saint-Nazaire; Parc éolien en mer du Banc de Guérande
Country
France
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 150/MWh (EUR 150/MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
480 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
47.15745°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
6
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life