WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
18 Dec 2023: Butendiek have signed a power purchase agreement (PPA) with BKW Energie AG for 18% over the power generated by the project, equalling 200 GWh annually. This agreement is due to commence in July 2024
Location:
Germany
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
288 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.017) Lon(7.774)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Butendiek
Other Names
Offshore-B├╝rgerpark Butendiek
Country
Germany
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Operator

OWP Butendiek GmbH & Co. KG

OWP Butendiek GmbH & Co. KG

Owner

ITOCHU Europe PLC

ITOCHU Europe PLC

Owner

Citigroup

Citigroup

Owner

Industriens Pension

Industriens Pension

Owner

Siemens Financial Services

Siemens Financial Services

Owner

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Owner

Greencoat UK Wind PLC

Greencoat UK Wind PLC

Owner

Octopus Energy and Nest, GLIL

Octopus Energy and Nest, GLIL

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Tennet Offshore GmbH

Tennet Offshore GmbH


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
288 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
55.017482°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life