29 Sep 2022: Vattenfall Atlantis 1 and Global Tech 2 Offshore Wind GmbH has exercised its right of entry for area N-7.2 vis-à-vis the Federal Network Agency. The development rights for N-7.2 are thus transferred to Vattenfall Atlantis 1 and Global Tech 2 Offshore Wind GmbH from RWE by law ( see Section 43 WindSeeG ). The site was originally developed under the name "Global Tech II" by a consortium led by Strabag SE. Vattenfall acquired the project in 2016, but in regime overhaul in the area has been re-auctioned under the central tender regime of WindSeeG. As a compensation measure Vattenfall retained the so-called right of entry/pre-emption for the development of this project.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Development Zone
Capacity:
930 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.288) Lon(6.224)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
N-7.2
Other Names
N-7.2, Global Tech II, Global Tech 2
Country
Germany
Development Status
Development Zone
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 0/MWh (EUR 0/MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
930 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
54.28834°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life