North Sea Cluster - Nordsee Three Offshore Wind Farm

11 Aug 2022: Northland Power and RWE have added N-3.7 (Gode Wind) to the Nordsee Cluster which now totals 1.5 GW. The transaction is pending formal closing. The projects are expected to be developed and managed on a joint basis by both parties and are expected to achieve commercial operations between 2026 and 2028. Northland holds a 49% interest in the Cluster with RWE holding 51%. This follows agreement In January 2022, when RWE and Northland, announced the formation of a 1,333MW Nordsee Offshore Wind Cluster partnership (the “Cluster”) encompassing Nordsee Two (433MW), Nordsee Three (420MW) and Nordsee Delta (480MW).
Location:
Germany
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
400 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.032) Lon(6.843)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
North Sea Cluster - Nordsee Three
Other Names
Innogy Nordsee 1 Phase 3, North Sea Windpower 3 NSWP3, North Sea Cluster
Country
Germany
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer
Owner

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
400 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
54.032413°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life