Trianel Windpark Borkum II Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
203 MW
Location:
Germany

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Trianel Windpark Borkum II
Other names
Borkum West II Phase 2, TWB II
Country
Germany
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner (37.5% stake)
Owner (24.51% stake)
Owner (27.99% stake)
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field
Revenue (MWh)
184
Revenue (EUR/MWh)
184

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
03 Jul 2020: update 03/07/20: The offshore wind farm is now fully operational. Construction started in June 2018 but faced delays following the bankruptcy of Senvion. Completion date was pushed back from December 2019 to H1 2020. The inauguration of the wind farm is planned for spring / summer 2021. update 17/01/19: The bad weather situation is continuing and developer now expects to have all turbines installed and commissioned by summer at the latest. Company is seeking 'hardship regulations' to help cover costs associated with late delivery. This requires approval from German Energy Ministry. update 05/12/19: the original completion date for the wind farm until the end of 2019 can no longer be maintained. The project partners EWE and Trianel currently assume that the installation and commissioning of all 32 wind turbines could last until the first half of 2020. "Due to the increasing bad weather during the autumn and winter months, we have not been able to make up for the massive shifts in the construction schedule". The insolvency of the contract partner Senvion, who was responsible for the delivery as well as the erection and commissioning of the wind turbine, had a massive delay on the construction schedule. As a result, the beginning of the installation work in the late summer of 2019 postponed with negative consequences for the further construction process. According to the Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG), the feed-in tariff for offshore installations that will go into operation after 1.1.2020 will be reduced by 1 ct / kWh. "All in all, this means possible damage for us and the participating municipal companies in the mid double-digit millions," update 04/10/19: Full commissioning is still expected by the end of 2019. However weather delays could turbine commissioning to over flow into 2020. - Trianel GmbH Full commissioning is planned for Autumn 2019.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
203 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
North Sea
Latitude
54.05°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore