First 1000 MW commercial offshore wind farm in India

14 May 2020: Update 14/05/20: The tender is further delayed. Update 23/11/2019: First tender postponed to March 2020; NIWE expresses need to complete environmental, geophysical and geotechnical assessments correctly before project can be tendered. NIWE recommends 4x250 MW, 2 x 500 MW or 1 x 1 GW tender. Update (24/06/19): The expectation is that the 1 GW Gujarat tender will be out around October/November, however further delays are anticipated. Update: tender process delayed and pushed back to 2019. A general election is to be held April-May 2019 but MNRE intend to still put out a tender during late Q1. As of May 2019 there is still no announcement, Tendering of project scheduled for second half of 2018.
Location:
India
Status:
Development Zone
Capacity:
1000 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(20.723) Lon(71.740)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
First 1000 MW commercial offshore wind farm in India
Other Names
Gujarat Zone B - First Offshore Windfarm Project in India (FOWPI)
Country
India
Development Status
Development Zone
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1000 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Arabian Sea(TBC)
Latitude
20.723302°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life