WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Murakami and Tainai - Taisei Corporation Offshore Wind Farm

12 Dec 2023: The results for 3 sites (Murakami-Tainai, Enoshima Saikai, Oga-Katagami-Akita) from the Round 2 auction (out of 4 total sites) were announced in December 2023. This project was not successful and, therefore, will not go ahead.
Location:
Japan
Status:
Failed Proposal
Capacity:
400 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(38.148) Lon(139.358)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Murakami and Tainai - Taisei Corporation
Other Names
新潟北部沖洋上風力発電事業; Tainai City and Murakami City; Tainai and Murakami
Country
Japan
Development Status
Failed Proposal
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Taisei Corporation

Taisei Corporation

Developer

Honma gumi Ltd(株式会社本間組)

Honma gumi Ltd(株式会社本間組)

Developer

Cosmo Eco Power Co, Ltd (エコ・パワー株式会社 )

Cosmo Eco Power Co, Ltd (エコ・パワー株式会社 )

Owner

Cosmo Eco Power Co, Ltd (エコ・パワー株式会社 )

Cosmo Eco Power Co, Ltd (エコ・パワー株式会社 )

Owner

Taisei Corporation

Taisei Corporation

Owner

Honma gumi Ltd(株式会社本間組)

Honma gumi Ltd(株式会社本間組)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
JPY 19000/MWh (EUR 119.98/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
400 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
38.148188°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life