TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Kita Kyushu Port - Hibikinada Offshore Wind Farm

15 Apr 2024: Update April 2024: The first jacket foundation has been installed. Jacket installation began in parallel with the foundation piling campaign and will continue until the end of Q4. Jacket installation is expected to begin in mid-2024 (CP-16001 vessel). Update Feb 2024: CP-16001 is continuing to carry out piling operations on site. The piling campaign should be complete by end of April 2024. Update 14 November 2023: CP-16001 has departed for the first piling construction site. The long-awaited preparations have now been completed, and construction work in the sea area will begin in earnest. Update 28 September 2023: foundation installation will begin in November with the CP-16001 vessel, delivered by Penta-Ocean and which had been under joint construction with Kajima Corporation and Yorigami Maritime Construction Co., Ltd. March 2023: Foundation installation is expected to begin soon (within 2023), with pile fabrication currently underway. Jacket (upper structure) fabrication is not expected to start until mid-2023. Fabrication of piles and jackets is being done in Kitakyushu in Nippon Steel's own fabrication yard. With offshore construction slated to begin in March 2023 (as of end-2022), piling and cable installation are expected to take place in 2023, with jacket (upper structure) installation around Q2 2024 and turbine installation shortly after, around Q3/Q4 (estimated).
Location:
Japan
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
238 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(33.973) Lon(130.741)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Kita Kyushu Port - Hibikinada
Other Names
北九州響灘洋上ウィンドファーム 北九州港洋上風力発電 北九州響灘洋上風力発電 響灘洋上風力発電 Hibiki Nada Hibiki-nada Kitakyushu Hibikinada Offshore Wind Power Project
Country
Japan
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Hibiki Wind Energy (ひびきウインドエナジー )

Hibiki Wind Energy (ひびきウインドエナジー )

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Penta-Ocean Construction and Nippon Steel Engineering JV

Penta-Ocean Construction and Nippon Steel Engineering JV

Owner

Kyudenko Corporation (株式会社九電工)

Kyudenko Corporation (株式会社九電工)

Owner

Kyuden Mirai Energy Co., Ltd. (九電みらいエナジー株式会社)

Kyuden Mirai Energy Co., Ltd. (九電みらいエナジー株式会社)

Owner

J-POWER Electric Power Development Co.,LTD (電源開発株式会社)

J-POWER Electric Power Development Co.,LTD (電源開発株式会社)

Owner

Hokutaku Renewable Energy Service (株式会社北拓)

Hokutaku Renewable Energy Service (株式会社北拓)

Owner

SAIBUGAS Co.,Ltd. (西部瓦斯株式会社)

SAIBUGAS Co.,Ltd. (西部瓦斯株式会社)

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Kyushu Electric Power Co., Inc.(九州電力株式会社 )

Kyushu Electric Power Co., Inc.(九州電力株式会社 )


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
JPY 36000/MWh (EUR 227.33/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
238 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
33.972781°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life