TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Noshiro, Mitane, Oga - Mitsubishi and C-Tech Offshore Wind Farm

13 Dec 2022: Mitsubishi and C-Tech's occupation plan was approved in December 2022. This certification starts the 30-year timer on the project's lifetime (development + 20-year operation period + decommissioning).
Location:
Japan
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
532 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(40.104) Lon(139.934)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Noshiro, Mitane, Oga - Mitsubishi and C-Tech
Other Names
秋田県能代市・三種町・男鹿市沖における洋上風力発電事業
Country
Japan
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Akita Noshiro, Mitane, Oga Offshore Wind (秋田能代・三種・男鹿オ フショアウィンド)

Akita Noshiro, Mitane, Oga Offshore Wind (秋田能代・三種・男鹿オ フショアウィンド)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Kajima Corporation (鹿島建設株式会社)

Kajima Corporation (鹿島建設株式会社)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors

Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors

Operator

Akita Noshiro, Mitane, Oga Offshore Wind (秋田能代・三種・男鹿オ フショアウィンド)

Akita Noshiro, Mitane, Oga Offshore Wind (秋田能代・三種・男鹿オ フショアウィンド)

Owner

C-Tech Corporation

C-Tech Corporation

Owner

Mitsubishi Corporation (三菱商事株式会社)

Mitsubishi Corporation (三菱商事株式会社)

Owner

Mitsubishi Corporation Energy Solutions Co. Ltd.

Mitsubishi Corporation Energy Solutions Co. Ltd.


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
JPY 13260/MWh (EUR 83.73/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
532 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
40.103964°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life