TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Munmu Baram - phase II Floating Wind Farm

22 Feb 2024: Hexicon will own 100% of the MunmuBaram project, after announcing it will acquire an 80% stake from Shell.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
375 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(35.253) Lon(130.152)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Munmu Baram - phase II
Other Names
문무바람 프로젝트; MunmuBaram; 문무바람 2발전소; MMB
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

MunmuBaram Co., Ltd.

MunmuBaram Co., Ltd.

Owner

Hexicon AB

Hexicon AB

Owner

Royal Dutch Shell

Royal Dutch Shell


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
375 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
35.253204°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life