Changhua Demonstration Offshore Wind Farm

31 Aug 2021: Update on 5th May 2021, Minister of Economy announced that it is expected that from July to August this year, two wind farms of Taipower Phase I and Yunlin Phase I will be completed, with a total capacity of 557MW. On 29th March 2021, Liberty Times Net: 86.34% of the construction has been completed. The first phase of the wind farm started the foundation installation at the end of last year. Now, 21 towers have been installed. Generators and blades are under installation now. By mid-March, two turbines have been installed and commissioned. Taipower said it is expected to be completed before the end of this year. February 2021: Turbine installation planned until August. Oct 2020: Taipower stated that they will work hard to make sure the project will reach grid connection before summer 2021. Six major challenges that Taipower faces were listed during a internal meeting of Taipower's senior executives. One of them is the COVID challenge. They pointed out the installation vessel for the project cannot go to Taiwan in the first half 2020 and therefore delayed the progress. According to Taipower, two turbines have been installed, but the cables work inside have been scheduled to finish by end 2020, due to the northeast monsoon. As for the remaining 19 turbines, they will have to wait until the walrus is stable, which estimated after March 2021. Sep 2020: it was reported that the commissioning will be delayed to 2021 as a result of COVID. Sep 2020: first turbine installed with operational test targeted to start in 2020. April 2018: full commissioning was scheduled for the end of December 2020.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
109.2 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(23.987) Lon(120.242)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Changhua Demonstration
Other Names
台电示范风场; 台電離岸風力發電第一期計畫; Taipower Offshore Wind Farm
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
EPC(I)-Balance of Plant
Operator

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
109.2 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
23.987138°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life