TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Hai Sheng - Formosa 4 Offshore Wind Farm

13 Mar 2024: Hai Sheng - Formosa 4 has been approved by the Ministry of Economic Affairs, in order to change the route of the cable to the shore to deal with the environmental impacts, this case was finally agreed to supplement the amendment and passed.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
495 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.653) Lon(120.486)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hai Sheng - Formosa 4
Other Names
海盛(Formosa 4-3) Haisheng;苗栗離岸風力發電計畫三
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Consent Application Submitted
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Taiwan Team (離岸風電台灣隊 )

Taiwan Team (離岸風電台灣隊 )

Owner

Synera Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. (Previously Swancor) 風睿能源

Synera Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. (Previously Swancor) 風睿能源

Owner

J&V Energy Technology Co Ltd (雲豹能源科技股份有限公司)

J&V Energy Technology Co Ltd (雲豹能源科技股份有限公司)

Owner

Yeong guan Group (永冠能源科技集團)

Yeong guan Group (永冠能源科技集團)

Owner

Tien Li Offshore Wind Technology CO., LTD.(天力離岸風電)

Tien Li Offshore Wind Technology CO., LTD.(天力離岸風電)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 0/MWh (EUR 0/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
495 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
24.653132°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life